|
Viewing page -
Home/News |
|
|
|
|
Posted: 23rd March 2024 |
Singles, Doubles Competition |
2024 Singles (£2 each) & Doubles (£4
per pair) Competition
Closing date to enter is Wednesday 10th April 2024 |
|
Posted: 23rd March 2024 |
180's & 100+ finishes - Winter Season week 16 |
180's Steve Berrett (Cobden Tap)
David Evans (Twitten Club)
Dale Funnell (The Victoria)
Andy Grace (Bevy Average Joes)
Tom Grace (Bevy Average Joes)
Ethan May (Howard Arrows)
Mick May (New Oak A) X2
Lee Robinson (The Woof)
Andrew Twell (Twitten Club)
Russ Vanner (Moulsecoomb Muppets)
Ross Walfare (Hollingbury)
100+ Finishes
Graham Broome (The Wellington) 120
Mick Dine (Moulsecoomb Muppets) 110
Alex Rudwick (St George) 109
|
|
Posted: 13th March 2024 |
180's & 100+ finishes - Winter Season week 15 |
180's Haydn Baker (Market Inn
Meerkats)
Tavis Dudeney (New Oak A)
Peter Forrest (Market Inn Meerkats)
John Paul Wakefield (Bevy Average Joes)
100+ Finishes
Alex Rudwick (St George) 161
Rease Stace (Wellington Smugglers) 130
Dale Funnell (The Victoria) 122
Ross Walfare (Hollingbury) 116
Mick Dine (Moulsecoomb Muppets) 114
Arron Tomkins (Duke of Wellington Jokers) 112
Tim Edwards (Wellington Smugglers) 110
Trevor Esland (Cobden TAP) 109
Dave Robins (The Wellington) 108
Trevor Esland (Cobden TAP) 105
Graham Brome (The Wellington) 100
Nick Wood (Cobden Tops) 100
|
|
Posted: 10th March 2024 |
Ben Truman Cup/Plate Semi Finals |
Ben Truman Cup/Plate draw is now out click
on Ben Truman on the left or in Division 1 & 2 Fixtures
Game to be played on Tuesday 26th
March 2024 |
|
Posted: 28th February 2024 |
180's & 100+ finishes - Winter Season week 14 |
180's Chris Chambers (The Victoria)
Paul Dainty (Bevy Average Joes)
Tavis Dudeney (New Oak A)
Lee Gladman (New Oak A)
Andy Grace (Bevy Average Joes) X 2
Lee Grinstead (St George)
Gavin Lane (The Wellington)
Shaun Sandalls (Howard Arrows) X2
Nick Wyatt (Cleveland Brians)
100+ Finishes
Tom Grace (Bevy Average Joes) 134
Andi Silkowski (Cobden Tops) 124
Peter Weller (Moulsecoomb SC Muppets) 114
Lee Davies (Market Inn Meerkats) 106
Tavis Dudeney (New Oak A) 104
Andy Fears (Market Inn Booms) 100
Tom Grace (Bevy Average Joes) 100
|
|
Updated: 15th February 2024 |
Brighton Cup of Darts & Over 55's competitions |
Over 55's Cup
Final
Paul Robinson (New Oak C)
Vs
Peter Weller (Moulsecoomb SC
Muppets)
Brighton Cup of Darts
Final
Harrison Vanner (Moulsecoomb SC
Muppets) & Jim Lovelidge (Twitten Club)
Vs
Shaun Sandalls (Howard Arrows) &
Les Vanner (Moulsecoomb SC Muppets)
Both comps will start at 8pm and
played down to finals, which will take place on the
Finals/Presentation Night at The Twitten Club on the 28th May 2024 |
|
Posted: 14th February 2024 |
Mirte Arrows team has moved |
Please Note
The Mitre Arrows team has moved to
The HOWARD, 1 Howard Road, Brighton |
|
Posted: 21st February 2024 |
180's & 100+ finishes - Winter Season week 13 |
180's David Evans (Twitten Club)
Shane Harland (Cobden Tops)
John Paine (Twitten Club)
Steve Pester (Moulsecoomb Muppets)
100+ Finishes
Lee Gladman (New Oak A) 108
Keith Stoner (Market Inn Meerkats) 100
|
|
Posted: 14th February January 2024 |
180's & 100+ finishes - Presidents Trophy/ Emtect Cup |
180's Craig Dainty (Howard Arrows)
Tom Leddra (New Oak C)
Paul Robinson (New Oak C)
100+ Finishes
Haydn Baker (Market Inn Meerkats) 110
|
|
Posted: 31st January 2024 |
Presidents Trophy/ Emtect Electrical Cup |
Presidents Trophy / Emtect Electrical
Cup draw is now out click on the left or in Division 1 & 2 Fixtures
Game to be played on Tuesday 13th
February 2024
Draw done by Paul Archer |
|
Posted: 8th February 2024 |
180's & 100+ finishes - Winter Season week 12 |
180's Bob Steadman (Cobden TAP)
Lee Green (St George)
Shane Harland (Cobden Tops)
Gary Hazelgrove (Cobden TAP)
Mick May (New Oak A)
John Paine (Twitten Club)
100+ Finishes
Paul Robinson (New Oak C) 151
Andy Grace (Bevy Average Joes) 135
Lee Perry (The Victoria) 121
Peter Forrest (Market Inn Meerkats) 107
|
|
Posted: 31sth January 2024 |
180's & 100+ finishes - Winter Season week 11 |
180's Andy Grace (Bevy Average Joes)
Shane Harland (Cobden Tops)
100+ Finishes
Craig Everest (Twitten Club) 156
Lee Ashton (Twitten Club) 118
Ian Garrety (Cobden Tops) 107
|
|
Posted: 27th January 2024 |
180's & 100+ finishes - Presidents Trophy/ Emtect Cup |
180's Martin Baker (New Oak A)
100+ Finishes
Lee Gladman (New Oak A) 130
Martin Baker (New Oak A) 110
Andrew Taylor (St George) 100
|
|
Posted: 17th January 2024 |
180's & 100+ finishes - Winter Season week 10 |
180's Graham Broome (The Wellington)
Gary Brown (St George) X2)
Andy Fears (Market Inn Booms)
Dale Funnell (The Victoria)
Tom Leddra (New Oak C)
Jim Lovelidge (Twitten Club)
Bradley Williams (Moulsecoomb Seagulls)
100+ Finishes
Lee Perry (The Victoria) 120
Mick May (New Oak A) 120
Trevor Esland (Cobden TAP) 117
Tavis Dudeney (New Oak A) 110
|
|
|
|
Posted: 10th January 2024 |
180's & 100+ finishes - Winter Season week 9 |
180's Steve Archer (Moulsecoomb
Seagulls) X 2
Haydn Baker (Market Inn Meerkats)
Gary Brown (St George)
Paul Dainty (Bevy Average Joes)
John Dyke (Mitre Arrows)
Trevor Funnell (The Victoria)
John Paine (Twitten Club)
Nigel Stewart (Cobden TAP)
Keith Stoner (Market Inn Meerkats)
100+ Finishes
Andy Grace (Bevy Average Joes) 113
Graham Harris (Twitten Club) 112
|
|
|
Posted: 13th December 2023 |
CUT-THROAT CUP |
TUESDAY 19TH DECEMBER 2023
AT THE BEVY COMMUNITY PUB
£1 ENTRANCE FEE (DONATED TO CHARITY)
PLAYERS TO ARRIVE BY 7:45PM FOR 8PM
START
FORMAT:- 301 DOUBLE START, DOUBLE
FINISH, ALL ONE LEG ONLY |
|
Posted: 13th December 2023 |
180's & 100+ finishes - Winter Season week 8 |
180's Lee Ashton (Twitten Club)
Haydn Baker (Market Inn Meerkats)
Tavis Dudeney (New Oak A)
Craig Everest (Twitten Club)
Lee Green (St George)
Albert I'Anson (The Victoria)
John Paine (Twitten Club)
Troy Pursglove (Moulsecoomb Muppets)
Keith Stoner (Market Inn Meerkats)
Peter Weller (Moulsecoomb Muppets)
Bradley Williams (Moulsecoomb Seagulls)
100+ Finishes
Paul Dainty (Bevy Average Joes) 138
Alex Rudwick (St George) 134
Bob Taylor (Twitten Club) 121
Lee Gladman (New Oak A) 100
|
|
|
Posted: 8th December 2023 |
Bear Tops Moving |
PLEASE NOTE
THE BEAR TOPS ARE MOVING TO THE
COBDEN ARMS COBDEN ROAD BRIGHTON |
|
Posted: 29th November 2023 |
180's & 100+ finishes - Winter Season week 7 |
180's Dale Funnell (The Vcitoria)
Luke Hassan (St George) X2
John Paine (Twitten Club)
Rease Stace (Wellington Smugglers)
100+ Finishes
Paul Archer (Mitre Arrows) 112
Keith Linscott (New Oak C) 112
Lee Green (St George) 111
Kevin Judge (New Oak A) 105
Paul Robinson (New Oak C) 102
Mick May (New Oak A) 100
|
|
Posted: 22nd November 2023 |
180's & 100+ finishes - Ben Truman Cup/ Plate Quarter Finals |
180's Tavis Dudeney (New Oak A) X2
Dale Funnell (The Victoria)
Tom Grace (Bevy Average Joes)
Mick May (New Oak A)
Shaun Sandalls (Mitre Arrows)
100+ Finishes
Ron Clarke (New Oak A) 160
Jack Cullen (Moulsecoomb SC Seagulls) 127
Shaun Sandalls (Mitre Arrows) 121
Daren Tomkins (Duke of Wellington Jokers) 100
|
|
Posted: 15th November 2023 |
180's & 100+ finishes - Winter Season week 6 |
180's Trevor Esland (Cobden Tap)
David Evans (Twitten Club)
Lee Green (St George)
Kevin Judge (New Oak A)
Lee Perry (The Victoria)
Owen Scerri (The Victoria)
Bob Taylor (Twitten Club)
100+ Finishes
Dale Funnell (The Victoria) 140
Trevor Esland (Cobden Tap) 117
Graham Broome (The Wellington) 100
Peter Judge (The Woof) 100
Bob Taylor (Twitten Club) 100
|
|
Posted: 8th November 2023 |
180's & 100+ finishes - Winter Season week 5 |
180's Paul Lovegrove (New Oak C)
Mick May (New Oak A)
Shaun Sandalls (Mitre Arrows) X2
100+ Finishes
Paul Dainty (Bevy Average Joes) 135
Stuart McFarlane (Market Meerkats) 120
|
|
Posted: 3rd November 2023 |
180's & 100+ finishes - Ben Truman Cup/ Plate round 2 |
180's Tom Grace (Bevy Average Joes)
Dave Herthington (Twitten Club)
Lee Robinson (The woof Underdogs)
Andrew Twell (Twitten Club)
100+ Finishes
Joe Packham (Bevy Dependable) 118
Lee Grinsted (Twitten Club) 115
Alfie Scerri (Wellington Smugglers) 108
|
|
|
Posted: 25th October 2023 |
180's & 100+ finishes - Winter Season week 4 |
180's Haydn Baker (Market Meerkats)
Dave Fleming (New Oak A)
Trevor Kelly (New Oak C)
Tony Ockenden (New Oak C)
John Paine (Twitten Club)
Dan Rea (Market Booms)
Shaun Sandalls (Mitre Arrows)
100+ Finishes
Lee Aston (Twitten Club) 157
Bradley Williams (Moulscoomb Seagulls) 114
Andy Grace (Bevy Average Joes) 107
Mark Gammons (The Hollingbury) 103
Andy Grace (Bevy Average Joes) 100 |
|
Posted: 21st October 2023 |
180's & 100+ finishes - Winter Season week 3 |
180's Mick Dine (Moulsecoomb SC
Muppets)
Lee Perry (The Victoria)
100+ Finishes
Tom Simmons (The Hollingbury) 114
Dave Fleming (New Oak A) 108
Ross Welfare (The Hollingbury) 107
Tavis Dudeney (New Oak A) 100 |
|
Posted: 21st October 2023 |
180's & 100+ finishes - Ben Truman Cup round 1 |
180's Lee Aston (Twitten Club)
Paul Robinson (New Oak C)
Joe Rudwick (St George)
Tom Simmons (The Hollingbury)
Bob Steadman (Cobden Tap)
100+ Finishes
Shaun Sandalls (Mitre Arrows) 115
Craig Everest (Twitten Club) 111
Shane Harland (Bear Tops) 100 |
|
|
Posted: 4th October 2023 |
180's & 100+ finishes - Winter Season week 2 |
180's Michael Bridle (New Oak A)
Tavis Dudeney (New Oak A) Craig
Everest (Twitten Club) Graham Harris (Twitten Club) Dean Leaver
(Woof Underdogs) Tom Simmons (Hollingbury) X 2 Andrew Twell (Twitten
Club) Russell Vanner (Moulsecoomb Muppets) John Wakefield (Bevy
Average Joes)
100+ Finishes Kevin Judge (New Oak A)
160 Neil Hilton (Bevy Average Joes) 148 John Paine (Twitten
Club) 136 Trevor Esland (Cobden TAP) 110 Daniel Clements (Moulsecoomb
Seagulls) 108 Paul Archer (Mitre Arrows) 106 Tom Simmons (Hollingbury)
100 |
|
Posted: 27th September 2023 |
Ben Truman Cup |
Ben Truman Cup draw is now out click
on Ben Truman on the left or in Division 1 & 2 Fixtures
Game to be played on Tuesday 10th
October 2023 |
|
Posted: 27th September 2023 |
180's & 100+ finishes - Winter Season week 1 |
180's Gary Brown (St George) Craig
Everest (Twitten Club) Luke Hassan (St George) Gary Hazelgrove
(Cobden Tap) David Hetherington (Twitten Club) Lee Perry (The
Victoria) Paul Robinson (New Oak C) Shaun Willis (St George)
100+ Finishes Tavis Dudeney (New Oak
A) 149 Lee Davis (Market Inn Meerkats) 130 Steve Collins (New
Oak C) 107 Peter Weller (Moulsecoomb Muppets) 104 (but only had 94
left)!!!!!!!!!! |
|
Posted: 24th September 2023 |
Summer Season Final |
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE NEW OAK A FOR
WINNING THE 2023 SUMMER CUP
ALSO CONGRATULATIONS TO THE TWITTEN CLUB THIS YEARS RUNNERS-UP |
|
Posted: 13th September 2023 |
Winter Season 2023-24 |
WINTER SEASON FIXTURES OUT NOW
CLICK ON THE LEFT FOR FULL FIXTURE LIST
Season starts Tuesday 26th September 2023
The Committee have decided to go with 2 divisions this season as
we have 20 teams and think that this would make a good long
season playing a good variety of teams. We understand that some
teams may be unhappy with the division they have been placed in but
we looked at past results and the players signed on for this
season and made the difficult decision which we
understand won’t please everyone.
Remember that the polite suggestion of buying a drink for the
singles game winner is just that, ‘a polite suggestion’
and it’s not something that has to be done. If the losing player
offers a drink, it should be for a half pint or soft drink NOT a
short and mixer or a full pint.
The County two-player rule still stands, but a Captain
can ask to
have a Player exempt from this rule, on the grounds that the
player has played in this League for many years before becoming
a County Player. Each case will be looked at individually by the
Committee, who’s decision will be final. This needs to be
requested BEFORE the additional County player has played for the
team, otherwise they could forfeit the match.
Please note that the Brighton & Hove Darts League is now an open
league for any dart player, regardless of gender orientation and
everyone will be governed by the same BHDL rules.
Memo for everyone / Landlords/Landladies / Captains and Teams
The League expects all venues to have good lighting on their
dartboards ie. halo
lights or LED lights. (Contact Dave Dudeney on
07774 414710 for cheaper Halo Lights)
|
|
|
Posted: 24th June 2023 |
Brighton Men's Dart League Men's Singles and
Men's Pairs Final Night
CONGRATULATIONS TO TOM GRACE (BEVY AVERAGE JOES) THE 2023 MEN'S SINGLES
CHAMPION & TO SIMON PARSONS (Moulsecoomb SC Muppet) 2023 RUNNER-UP
ALSO
CONGRATULATIONS TO JIM LOVELIDGE & LEE ASHTON (Twitten Club) 2023 MEN'S PAIRS CHAMPIONS & TO
MICHAEL HAMMOND & ADAM HART (Cobden BHA) 2023 RUNNERS-UP |
|
|
Posted: 1st June 2023 |
Mixed Pairs |
CONGRATULATION TO
TAVIS DUDENEY & ELLIE WILLIAMS (NEW OAK A)
2023 MIXED PAIRS WINNERS
AND TO LEE CLARK & ASHLEY TURNER (NEW OAK A) 2023
RUNNERS-UP |
|
|
|
|